Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] The
City Council further finds that incorporation of the factual corrections and minor changes to the DEIR into
the FEIR does not require that the FEIR to be recirculated for public comment.
V. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
The City Council finds and declares that substantial evidence for each and every finding made herein is
contained in the FOR, which is incorporated herein by this reference, and in the record of proceedings in
the matter.
Page 50
EXH BIT A-3
IV. MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING PROGRAM
1. MITIGATION MONITORING AND REPORTING PROCEDURES
Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code requires a Lead Agency to adopt a "reporting or monitoring
program for the changes to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or
avoid significant effects on the environment" (Mitigation Monitoring Program, Section 15097 of the CEQA
Guidelines provides additional direction on mitigation monitoring or reporting). The Planning and Building
Safety Department for the City of EI Segundo is the Lead Agency for the Beach Cities Media Campus
Project.