The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Federal law classifies cannabis, including industrial hemp and its derivatives, as a Schedule I drug (which is illegal). Therefore, the CDPH determined that the use of industrial hemp as the source of CBD to be added to food products for either humans or animals is prohibited. With regard to potential research activity on medical uses of cannabis, the Federal law is clear on the status of cannabis as a Schedule I drug and has very limited exceptions related to research on "industrial hemp." Specifically, the 2014 "Farm Bill," Section 7606 of the Agricultural Act 2014 (7 USC 5940) authorized institutions of higher education or State Departments of Agriculture to grow "industrial hemp" for "research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research," so long as state law permits the growth and cultivation of the plant. For purposes of the Farm Bill, industrial hemp is defined as Cannabis saliva L., having a THC concentration < 0.3%. However, "research" is not defined.