2018 Jul 17 - CC PACKET r
[…] (f) A contract entered into with any contractor or subcontractor in violation of subdivision (a)
shall be subject to cancellation, provided that a contract for public work shall not be unlawful,
void, or voidable solely due to the failure of the awarding body, contractor, or any
subcontractor to comply with the requirements of Section 1725.5 or this section.
(g) This section shall apply to any bid proposal submitted on or after March 1, 2015, and any
contract for public work entered into on or after April 1, 2015.
(4) Labor Code section 1771.4 states the following:
(a) All of the following are applicable to all public works projects that are otherwise subject to
the requirements of this chapter:
(1) The call for bids and contract documents shall specify that the project is subject to
compliance monitoring and enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations.
(2) The awarding body shall post or require the prime contractor to post job site
notices, as prescribed by regulation.
153
(3) Each contractor and subcontractor shall furnish the records specified in Section
1776 directly to the Labor Commissioner, in the following manner:
(A) At least monthly or more frequently if specified in the contract with the
awarding body.
(B) In a format prescribed by the Labor Commissioner.
(4) The department shall undertake those activities it deems necessary to monitor and
enforce compliance with prevailing wage requirements.
(b) The Labor Commissioner may exempt a public works project from compliance with all or
part of the requirements of subdivision (a) of this section if either of the following occurs:
(1) The awarding body has enforced an approved labor compliance program, as
defined in Section 1771.5, on all public works projects under its authority, except those
deemed exempt pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1771.5, continuously since
December 31, 2011.
(2) The awarding body has entered into a collective bargaining agreement that binds
all contractors performing work on the project and that includes a mechanism for
resolving disputes about the payment of wages.
(c)
(1) The requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall only apply to contracts
for public works projects awarded on or after January 1, 2015.
(2) The requirements of paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) shall only apply to the
following projects:
(A) Projects that were subject to a requirement to furnish records to the
Compliance Monitoring Unit pursuant to Section 16461 of Title 8 of the
California Code of Regulations, prior to the effective date of this section.