Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] for garages to be accessory structures it would have list such in the definition.This interpretation
allows the City to continue to prohibit the conversion of required garages into ADUs
Accordingly, the Planning Commission recommends an interpretation of "accessory structure"
that does not include garages. This interpretation of the new state law means that the City does
not need to approve requests for conversions of existing garages.
3. Location in the R-1 zone for new construction ADUs
Government Code Section 65852.2(a)(1) states:
A local agency may... provide for the creation of accessory dwelling units in the single-
family and multifamily residential zones. The ordinance shall... [d]esignate areas...where
accessory dwelling units may be permitted. The designation of areas may be based on
16
criteria, that may include, but are not limited to, the adequacy of water and sewer services
and the impact... on traffic flow and public safety.
The State law in effect today mandates cities to approve conversion of existing primary dwellings
and detached accessory structures throughout its R-1 zone. However, based on Section