Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] The bill
specifies that any project may affect or cause a substantial adverse change in the significance
of a tribal cultural resource would require a lead agency to "begin consultation with a California
Native American tribe that is traditional and culturally affiliated with the geographic area of the
proposed project." According to the legislative intent for AB 52, "tribes may have knowledge
about land and cultural resources that should be included in the environmental analysis for
projects that may be have a significant impact on those resources." Section 21074 of AB 52 also
defines a new category of resources under CEQA called tribal cultural resources." Tribal cultural
resources are defined as "sites, features, places, cultural landscapes, sacred places, and objects
with cultural value to a California Native American tribe" and is either listed on or eligible for the
California Register of Historical Resources or a local historic register, or if the lead agency
chooses to treat the resource as a tribal cultural resource. All AB 52 consultation was carried out