for financing the program, including a brief description of criteria for determining the creditworthiness of a property owner, • state that it is in the public interest to finance the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy or water efficiency improvements, or both, if applicable, • state that a public hearing should be held at which interested persons may object to or inquire about the proposed program or any of its particulars, and shall state the time and place of the hearing, • direct an appropriate public agency official to prepare a report pursuant to Section 5898.22 of Chapter 29 (the "Program Report ") and to enter into consultations with the county auditor's office or county controller's office in order to reach agreement on what additional fees, if any, will be charged to the city or county for incorporating the proposed voluntary contractual assessments into the assessments of the general taxes of the city or county on real property.8 Step Two. The public agency must give notice of the public hearing pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 29.9 G Chapter 29, Section 5898.20(b). 7 Chapter 29, Section 5898.20(a)(2). Chapter 29, Section 5898.20(b).