water district, as defined in Water Code Section 20200.5 In order for a public agency to establish a contractual assessment program to finance Eligible Improvements, the public agency must follow the procedures specified in Chapter 29 which are briefly described as follows: Step One: The legislative body of the public agency must initiate proceedings to establish a contractual assessment program by adopting a resolution indicating its intention to do so (the Chapter 29, Sections 5898(b), 5898(c) and 5899.3. s Chapter 29, Section 5898.14. d Chapter 29, Section 5898.20(c)(3)(B). 5 Chapter 29. Section 5898.20(c)(3)(A). -2- 20323.0001617948574.1 70 IRA W BEST BEST & KRIEGER ATTORNEYS AT LAW "Resolution of Intention" ).6 In the Resolution of Intention, the legislative body of the public agency may determine "that it would be convenient, advantageous, and in the public interest to designate an area within the public agency, which may encompass the entire public agency or a lesser portion, within which authorized public agency officials and property owners may enter into voluntary contractual assessments to finance the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy or water efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to real property pursuant to this chapter. "7 The Resolution of Intention must: a include a statement that the public agency proposes to make voluntary contractual assessment financing available to property owners, • identify the kinds of public works, distributed generation renewable energy sources, or energy or water efficiency