2011 FEB 28 - CC PACKET SPC REV(AMENDED) SPECIAL
[…] Michael D. Robbins To El Segundo City Officials
PublicSafetyProject.org Page 6 of 6 February 15, 2011
J�
From: Nicky Wislocky [mailto:nwislockyl2 @juno.com]
Sent: Wednesday, February 23, 20112:37 PM
To: ebush @elsegundo.org; DBRANN @ELSEGUNDO.ORG
Subject: Fw: El Segundo fire fighters - more
This is the top Jarvis attorney.
- - - -- Forwarded Message - - - --
From: "Kris Vosburgh" <kris@a hjta.or>
To: <nwislocky12na *uno.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Feb 2011 13:58:07 -0800
Subject: El Segundo fire fighters - more
Message -ID: < 000401cbd2db $97d7bc80$c7873580$ @org>
Elections Code § 1405(b) provides, "The election for a municipal or district
initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section 9215 or 9311 (i.e., qualifies with
signatures fewer than 15% of all registered voters) shall be held at the
jurisdiction's next regular election occurring not less than 88 days after the date
of the order of election. I don't see how the firefighers can buy a special election
date for their initiative, unless the City Council puts its own measure on the ballot.
Timothy A. Bittle
Director of Legal Affairs
Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association
Enter to WIN...