The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, even if the alleged "divider" of the properties violated some law in 1967, that violation could not be held against a subsequent purchaser (like X- Factor) of the property. In this regard, Government Code Section 66412.6(b), states, in relevant part: "For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if any subsequent purchaser acquired that parcel for valuable consideration without actual or constructive knowledge of a violation of this division or the local ordinance. Owners of parcel or units of land affected by the provisions of this subdivision shall be required to obtain a certificate of compliance or a conditional certificate of compliance pursuant to Section 66499.35 prior to obtaining a permit or other grant of approval for development of the parcel or unit of land." Accord, 9 Miller & Starr, California Real Estate (3d ed.), sec. 25:13. Section 66412.6(b) became operative on January 1, 1995. Under Section 66412.6(b), X- Factor cannot be held in violation of the SMA at this time, and the City cannot now properly record a notice of violation, if: (1) the