The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It is evident that neither the State nor the Municipal subdivision laws applied to the property development which occurred in 1967, and that the City's zoning laws would have no application in any event. However, even if the alleged "subdivider" of the properties had violated some law in 1967 (which he did not), that violation could not, as a matter of law, be held against a subsequent purchaser of the property like X- Factor. In this regard, and as explained in X- Factor's March 7, 2008 appeal, Government Code Section 66412.6(b) states, in relevant part: "For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if any subsequent purchaser acquired that parcel for valuable consideration without actual or constructive knowledge of a violation of this division or the local ordinance. Owners of parcel or units of land affected by the provisions of this 121 Page 6wAW subdivision shall be required to obtain a certificate of compliance or a conditional certificate of compliance pursuant to Section 66499.35 prior to obtaining a permit or other grant of approval for development of the parcel or unit of land." Accord, Miller & Starr, Section 25:13 ( "It is conclusively presumed that any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, was lawfully created in favor of a bona fide purchaser for value who did not have actual or constructive knowledge of the violation of the Map Act or local ordinance ").