Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] record of survey was recorded in compliance with the zoning
regulations and minimum lot size for the reconfiguration of Lots 31,
32, and 35 of Tract 26557 into two lots on or about September 26,
1967."
LEGAL ARGUMENT AGAINST IMPOSITION OF THE CITATION
i'1 �
X- Factor disputes that there has been a violation of either state or
municipal law in this matter. However, even if the alleged "divider"
of the properties violated some law in 1967, that violation could not
be held against a subsequent purchaser (like X- Factor) of the
property.
In this regard, Government Code Section 66412.6(b), states, in
relevant part:
"For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted
pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972,
shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created
if any subsequent purchaser acquired that parcel for valuable
consideration without actual or constructive knowledge of a
violation of this division or the local ordinance. Owners of
parcel or units of land affected by the provisions of this
subdivision shall be required to obtain a certificate of
compliance or a conditional certificate of compliance pursuant
to Section 66499.35 prior to obtaining a permit or other grant of
approval for development of the parcel or unit of land."
Accord, 9 Miller & Starr, California Real Estate (3d ed.), sec. 25:13.
Section 66412.6(b) became operative on January 1, 1995.
Under Section 66412.6(b), X- Factor cannot be held in violation of the
SMA at this time, and the City cannot now properly record a notice