The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This was the state of the public record when X- Factor purchased the 711 property in 2003. X- Factor relied on these public records of legality and conformity of the property to the City's laws when it made the decision to buy the 711 property, and the City should now be equitably estopped from adopting a contrary position. See California Evidence Code, Section 623 ( "[w]henever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it "). See also Long Beach v.