Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Segundo Building Code and Zoning Ordinance certifying at the time of its
issuance this structure is in compliance with the various codes of the City
regulating building construction or use."
This was the state of the public record when X- Factor purchased the 711 property
in 2003. X- Factor relied on these public records of legality and conformity of the
property to the City's laws when it made the decision to buy the 711 property,
and the City should now be equitably estopped from adopting a contrary position.
See California Evidence Code, Section 623 ( "[w]henever a party has, by his own
statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a
particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising
out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it "). See also Long
Beach v. Mansell, 3 Cal. 3d 462, 496 (1970) ( "[t]he government may be bound by
an equitable estoppel in the same manner as a private party when the elements
requisite to such an estoppel against a private party are present and, in the