Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 557802
025
Memorandum to Mark Hensley
February 15, 2002
Page 3
criteria for voter registration (e g., no prior felony convictions). (Elec. Code. §9238(c);
see also Elec Code § 102 (stating generally that only someone who is qualified to vote
may circulate a petition).
Options of a City Council Upon Return of a Certified Petition
Assuming that the petitions return from the Los Angeles County Registrar
with a facially sufficient number of signatures and assuming that the Council believes that
there may be circulator error that should be investigated, what options are available?
Elections Code section 9241 states:
"If the legislative body does not entirely repeal the ordinance against which
the petition is filed, the legislative body shall submit the ordinance to the voters, either at
the next regular municipal election occurring not less than 88 days after the order of the
legislative body, or at a special election called for the purpose, not less than 88 days after
the order of the legislative body."
The clearly obvious options are to repeal the ordinance or to set it for an
election. However, section 9241 imposes no duty to perform either of these functions
within a specific time. California courts have held that it is a widely recognized point of