The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The department shall deny an 94 110 n "1 bFl. Ch. 630 —2— application for a license or for a transfer of a license if either the applicant or the premises for which a license is applied do not qualify for a license under this division. The department further shall deny an application for a license if issuance of that license would tend to create a law enforcement problem, or if issuance would result in or add to an undue concentration of licenses, except as provided in Section 239438.4. SEC. 2. Section 23958.4 is added to the Business and Professions Code, to read 23958.4. (a) For purposes of Section 23958, "undue concentration" means the applicant premises for an origi�i "or' r premises -to- premises transfer of any retail license are located in an area where any of the following conditions exist: (1) The applicant premises are located in a crime reporting district that has a 20 as defined in subdivWon (c), than the average number of reported crimes as determined from all crime reporting districts within the jurisdiction of the local law enforcement agency. (2) As to on -sale retail license applications, the ratio of on -sale retail licenses to g2vulAMM in the census tract or census division, in— which the applicant premises are located exceeds the ratio of on -sale retail licenses to nonulation in the count,► in ,d% . �.,., :..e... (3) As to off -sale retail license applications, the ratio of off-sale retail licenses to povulatipjLin the census tract or census division in %VWch Me app cant premises are located exceeds the ratio of off-sale gib) Notwithstanding Section 23958. the department may issue a license as follows: (1) With respect to a nonretail license, a retail on -sale bona fide eating place license, a retail license issued for a hotel, motel, or other lodging establishment, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 25,303.16, a retail license issued in cogjunction with a beer manufacturer's license, or a winegrower's license, if the applicant shows that public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance. (2) With respect to any other license, if the local governing body of the area in which the applicant premises are located determines that public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance. (c) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply. (1) ..Reporting districts" means geographical areas within the boundaries of a single governmental emity (city or the unincorporated area of a county), that are identified by the local law enforcement agency in the compilation and maintenance of statistical information on reported crimes and arrests.