Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] whether the provisions of this division have been complied with, and
shall investigate all matters connected therewith which may affect
the public welfare and morals. The department shall deny an
o 140
94 110
Ch. 630 either the
application for a license or for a transfer of a license d not qualify
applicant or the premises � which a license is applied
for a license under application for a license if
The department further shall deny an app
issuance of that license would to create add t man c undue
problem, or if issuance would provided in Section 23958.4•
concentration of licenses, except as p
SEC. 2. Section 23958.4 is added to the Business and Professions .o
Code, to read: purposes of Section 23958, "undue
23958.4. (a) For pure or
concentrati�' means the applicant premises for an origin
premises -to- premises transfer of any retail license are located in an
area where any of the following conditions exist:
(1) The applicant premises are located in a crime reporting
district that has a 20 per L r reported
defined in subdivision (c) , than the average number of
, ter..= ed
crimes as determined from all crime reporting districts within the
jurisdiction of the local law enforcement a nsc the ratio of on-sale-
(2) As to on -sale retail license app c
retail licenses to o ula ' in the census tract or census vision in
w c e applicant premises are located exceeds the ratio of olicant
retail licenses to noD„lat;nn in the county in w is a app
premises are 1ocateu. applications, the ratio of off -sale
(3) As to off -sale retail license app
retail licenses to o ulati in the census tract or census vision m
w 'c a app scant premises are located exceeds the ratio of off -sale
�L _ _.... -..., .., w .n the aDIDLICant
premises are iota «u.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 23958, the department may issue a
license as follows:
(1) With respect to a nonretad license, a retail on -sale bona fide
eating place license, a retail license issued for a hotel, motel, or other
lodging establishment, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section
25603.16 a retail license issued in conjunction with a beer
manufacturer's license, or a winegrower's license, if the applicant
shows that public convenience or necessity would be served by the
issuance.
(2) With respect to any other license, if the local governing body
of the area in which the applicant premises are located determines
that public convenience or necessity would be served by the
issuance.
(c) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
applv: "Reporting eo a hical areas within the
(1) Reporting districts means g gr P
boundaries of a single governmental entity (city or the
unincorporated area of a county), that are identified by the local law
enforcement agency in the compilation and maintenance of