In the final rule, changes have been made to two definitions that are relevant to these statutory provisions, and corollary definitions have been added. (1) In the Public Domain In the preamble to the February 2004 interim Rule, DHS declined to interpret further the meaning of "information not customarily in the public domain." Three commenters on the February 2004 Interim Rule urged that this phrase be defined. In response, in section 29.2(d), DHS has defined "in the public domain" in part as "information lawfully, properly and regularly disclosed generally or broadly to the public." This definition draws in part on section 214(c) of the CII Act (6 U.S.C. 133(c)), which stipulates that nothing in section 214 constrains the collection of critical infrastructure information "including an information lawfully and properly disclosed generally or broadly to the public * * * " The