Installation of weather - stripping to prevent outside air from infiltrating and increasing interior space conditioning loads. 28. Prior to issuance of building permits, an energy conservation plan shall be submitted by the applicant to the Director of Planning and Building Safety which shows compliance with Section 66473.1 of the State Subdivision Map Act, which requires that the design of new subdivisions "provide, to the extent feasible, for future passive or natural hearing and cooling opportunities ". 29. Prior to issuance of building permits, the applicant shall consult with the Southern California Edison Company and the Southern California Gas Company regarding feasible energy conservation 6 measures.