CC RESOLUTION 3677L
[…] and maintaining of such reserve fund will be more than offset by
the anticipated benefits and economies to be realized by the City
by the pooling of risks and losses pursuant to the Agreement.
WHEREAS, by execution of the documents authorized hereby and
by participation in the Coverage program administered by the
Provider, the City will not be obligated directly with respect to
any debt service obligation, but certain participation fees in such
program will be applied by the Provider to payments due with
respect to the Certificates;
WHEREAS, Article 16, Section 6 of the Constitution of the
. State, regarding lending of public credit or funds, provides, in
relevant part, that such Section "shall not prohibit any county,
city and county, city, township, or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State from joining with other such agencies in
providing for the payment of workers' compensation, unemployment
compensation, tort liability, or public liability losses incurred
by such agencies, by entry into an nsurance pooling arrangement
under a joint exercise of powers agreement, or by membership in
such publicly -owned nonprofit corporation or other public agency
as may be authorized by the Legislature ";
WHEREAS, Premium (as defined in the Agreement) shall be paid
by the City in consideration of the Coverage offered by the
Agreement and the sharing of the risk of liability for claims
associated with the pooled self- insurance program during each