Limiting lots to one ADU would prevent property owners from creating ADUs by right under subdivision (a). Therefore, the City must amend its ordinance to allow for ADU development pursuant to Government Code section 66323, subdivisions (a). 6. Section 23.02.25 (E)(4) — Fire Safety - The Ordinance states "For fire safety purposes, new ADUs and JADUs may only be located on a residential lot that has: 1) at least a 10-foot wide fire lane within 150 feet of the subject property and 2) a minimum fire flow of 1,000 gallons per minute." However, Government Code section 66314, subdivision (a) provides that a local agency may, through an ordinance, "Designate areas within the jurisdiction of the local agency where accessory dwelling units may be permitted. The designation of areas may be based on the adequacy of water and sewer services and the impact of accessory dwelling units on traffic flow and public safety." While the City is authorized to designate specific areas where ADUs may be permitted based on impacts on traffic flow and public safety, they can only do so based on substantial evidence in the record that the construction of the ADU it could have a specific, adverse impact on public health and