2022-05-17 CC Agenda PacketAGENDA
[…] oldies, and other popular decades and genres. Bands typically play two 45-minute sets
and conclude around 6:30pm.
DISCUSSION:
Many of the concert goers walk to the event from the adjacent neighborhoods and many
families come early to enjoy games and picnics at the park. El Segundo Municipal Code
Section 7-6-8 states that it is unlawful to drink any alcoholic beverage or possess an
open container of any alcoholic beverage upon any public street, alley, sidewalk,
pathway, parking lot, park, beach, or other public property. The California Business and
Professions Code Section 25620(a) also prohibits the possession of an open container.
Page 34 of 168
Summer Concerts in the Park
May 17, 2022
Page 2 of 2
However, the City can take action to enact an exception within the code which states
"this section does not apply where the possession is within the premises located in a
park or other public place for which a license has been issued." Consumption is allowed
under State law if the municipal code is suspended. Municipal Code Section 7-6-8 was
suspended for Summer Concerts in the Park in 2019 and 2021. City staff have not
experienced any negative incidents allowing alcohol consumption at Concerts in the
Park.